School Art Competition

Interested in our School Art Competition? Please review the rules and guidelines below.

When: May, 24, 2017

School Art Competition Rules
School Art Competition Entry Inventory Form
School Art Competition Student Release Form

2017 School Art Competition - Results

9th - 12 Grade

GRAND CHAMPION
JOSEPH ROGERS
10TH GRADE, SAM RAYBURN HIGH SCHOOL, PASADENA ISD
TITLE: "A RAINY MORNING"

RESERVED GRAND CHAMPION
BRANDO HINOJOSA
12TH GRADE, SAM RAYBURN HIGH SCHOOL, PASADENA ISD
TITLE: "THE OLD MULE"

3RD PLACE
MARTHA GALAN
12TH GRADE, SAM RAYBURN HIGH SCHOOL, PASADENA ISD
TITLE; "WEATHERED BOOTS"

4TH PLACE
BRANDY VILLEGAS
10TH GRADE, SAM RAYBURN HIGH SCHOOL, PASADENA ISD
TITLE: "TEXAS RANGER"

5TH PLACE
XIOMARA ORELIANA
9TH GRADE, SAM RAYBURN HIGH SCHOOL, PASADENA ISD
TITLE: "BEFORE THE RIDE"

6TH PLACE
KIMBERLY AMAYA
12TH GRADE, SAM RAYBURN HIGH SCHOOL, PASADENA ISD
TITLE: "READY TO WORK"

7TH PLACE
MALLERIM MORALES
11TH GRADE, J FRANK DOBIE HIGH SCHOOL, PASADENA ISD
TITLE: "COMPANION"

8TH PLACE
EMILIO RECIO
11TH GRADE, SAM RAYBURN HIGH SCHOOL, PASADENA ISD
TITLE: "SET TO RIDE"

9TH PLACE
NATALY ORDAZ
11TH GRADE, SAM RAYBURN HIGH SCHOOL, PASADENA ISD
TITLE: "GRAZING TINA"

10TH PLACE
NICOLE GARCIA
9TH GRADE, SAM RAYBURN HIGH SCHOOL, PASADENA ISD
TITLE: "MIDNIGHT CORRAL"

7- 8 grade

1ST PLACE
JASMIN LOPEZ
8TH GRADE, SOUTH MORE INTERMEDIATE, PASADENA ISD
TITLE: SOMEWHERE OUT THERE

2ND PLACE
DIEP VO
8TH GRADE, BEVERLY HILLS, PASADENA ISD
TITLE: HORSE

3RD PLACE
NANCY ALVARADO
7TH GRADE, SOUTH MORE INTERMEDIATE, PASADENA ISD
TITLE: WHERE THE BOOTS AT?

4TH PLACE
KARLA ALARCON
8TH GRADE, SOUTH MORE INTERMEDIATE, PASADENA ISD
TITLE: COWBOY JR

5-6 grade

1ST PLACE
JOSHUA LARRY
5TH GRADE, RICK SCHNEIDER MIDDLE SCHOOL, PASADENA ISD
TITLE: BLUE PRINT FOR SUCCESS

2ND PLACE
CELESTE MOLINA
5TH GRADE, LORENZO DEZAVALA MIDDLE SCHOOL, PASADENA ISD
TITLE: MR PIGGY

3RD PLACE
MONICA MUNOZ
6TH GRADE, FRED ROBERTS MIDDLE SCHOOL, PASADENA ISD
TITLE: THE CATCHERS OF DREAMS

4TH PLACE
SYDNEY CANFIELD
5TH GRADE, HYDE ELEMENTARY, CLEAR CREEK ISD
TITLE: CACTUS DESERT

Pre K to 4th

1ST PLACE
KAYLA ROSETTE
2ND GRADE, MEADOR ELEMENTARY, PASADENA ISD
TITLE: WERE A WINNING RODEO FAMILY

2ND PLACE
VIVIANA GOMEZ
PRE K, THOMAS HANCOCK ELEMENTARY, PASADENA ISD
TITLE: BARNYARD BUDDIES

3RD PLACE
SOPHIA MICULKA
4TH GRADE, HYDE ELEMENTARY, CLEAR CREEK ISD
TITLE: COLORFUL CACTUS

4TH PLACE
ALLISON GUILLEN
1ST GRADE, MEADOR ELEMENTARY, PASADENA ISD
TITLE: WHO IS READY FOR THE RODEO
2016 School Art Competition - Results
Sale Order First Name Last Name School
Grand Champion Deanna Ruiz Dobie
Reserve Champion Emilio Recio Sam Rayburn
Third Place Joseph Rogers Sam Rayburn
Fourth Place Linda Nguyen Dobie
Fifth Place Rubi Aguilar Sam Rayburn
Sixth Place Andrew Nava Sam Rayburn